CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 875894

Mr. Art Samuelson
Radix Group International, Inc.
3315 South 116th Street, Suite 109
Seattle, Washington 98168-1980

RE: The tariff classification of accelerometers from France.

Dear Mr. Samuelson:

In your letter dated June 18, 1992 on behalf of Sunstrand Data Control Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that the accelerometers to be imported will be used in the manufacture of tilt meters and platform leveling devices but are not limited to these applications. The models include the 41200 Miniature Inclinometer - Accelerometer, the 41300 Cylindrical Inclinometer - Accelerometer, and the 41800 Servo Accelerometer. All are closed loop instrumentation transducers. The instruments consist of an inertial mass (pendulum) which is rotating around a torsion bar and servo controlled in position by means of an inductive torquer, whose current is proportional to the applied acceleration. The position sensor is an infrared emitter/detector circuit.

The applicable subheading for the Model 41200, 41300 and 41800 Accelerometers will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport